TEL value format and capabilities
fieranmason@gmail.com
#1 Posted : Friday, July 26, 2013 11:40:25 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/8/2013(UTC)
Posts: 22
Points: 66
Location: University of Victoria

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Hello Everest,

We have begun working with the TEL datatype and have encountered some issues. We are uncertain where the responsibility for these issues lies.

The problem

-We are required by our spec, the E2E-DTC spec in British Columbia, to provide phone number values in the format specified by http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3966.txt

Is this a general CDA requirement or is this an issue specific to our standard?

-We have also been instructed to provide a variety of prefixes to specify the type of telecommunications address, e.g. mailto, tel, fax. We are aware that this is in direct conflict with the rfc3966, but as it is simply an extension we expect that this will work its way out.

Are these issues that the Everest team believes are their responsibility, or are these issues we should address locally?

Regards
Fieran


PS:
this code
/************************/
TEL telecom = new TEL();
telecom.Value = value;
telecom.Capabilities = new SET<CS<TelecommunicationCabability>>(TelecommunicationCabability.Voice);

/************************/
XmlStateWriter xsw = new XmlStateWriter(XmlWriter.Create(Console.OpenStandardError(), new XmlWriterSettings() { Indent = true }));
IFormatterGraphResult result = fmtr.Graph(xsw, doc);

/***********************/

results in this error message ---
: Property 'Capabilities' in 'TEL' is not supported by this datatype formatter
justin.fyfe1
#2 Posted : Friday, July 26, 2013 1:23:29 PM(UTC)

Rank: Administration

Medals: Mobile Tech Grasshopper: Mobile Tech GrasshopperHealth Informatics MVP

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/22/2010(UTC)
Posts: 96
Points: 297
Man
Location: Hamilton, ON

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Hi,

From Everest's POV, the Value property of the TEL datatype is just a simple string. There aren't any helper methods to construct RFC-3966 conformant dates so you'd be required to do whatever formatting is required. We usually just write a quick StringBuilder to construct the appropriate formatted string.

Also, looking at the code you've posted that is expected behavior. Use of the capabilities property is permitted when using the Data Types R2 formatter however not supported by the R1 formatter (as it isn't part of the R1 data types specification). If there is a local requirement to output capabilities on a TEL you'd have to implement a custom Data type formatter and add it to the graph aides array (it should be added prior to the default R1 data type formatter). You can do this by implementing IDatatypeStructureFormatter.

Cheers
-Justin
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

SoClean Theme By Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF 1.9.4 | YAF © 2003-2010, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.113 seconds.